717, Saffron Lane, LE2 6TF
717 Saffron Lane is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £130,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Apr 2012
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,274 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,362 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £130,000 £1,275 £240,882 £2,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,160 per square metre (£222 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 525 square metres (5,651 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 717 Saffron Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/05/2011. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 717 Saffron Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: