10, Brock Road, PR6 0DB
10 Brock Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £121,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£121,000 on Oct 2012
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,301 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,088 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £121,000 £1,301 £194,220 £2,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Brock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Brock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).