22, Brightside Road, M8 5XJ
22 Brightside Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £156,995 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
£156,995 on Sep 2012
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,495 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £156,995 £1,495 £311,595 £2,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,840 per square metre (£169 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 18 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.