Property data
Sale history
£114,000 on Mar 2012
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,373 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2012 £114,000 £1,373 £187,799 £2,263

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhyl are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,430 per square metre (£159 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: