5, Saxifield Street, BB10 2ET
5 Saxifield Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £92,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £92,000 -4.6% -7.3% Oct 2007 £116,950 56.8% 55.0% Jun 2007 £102,000 12.4% 10.5% Dec 1998 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Saxifield Street.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,631 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £92,000 £1,070 £140,262 £1,631 Oct 2007 £116,950 £1,360 £143,689 £1,671 Jun 2007 £102,000 £1,186 £129,808 £1,509 Dec 1998 £37,500 £436 £127,424 £1,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Saxifield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 5 Saxifield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: