42, Netley Road, IG2 7NR
42 Netley Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £226,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £226,000 7.5% 5.2% Dec 1998 £88,000 11.0% 9.1% Jun 1997 £74,995 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,766 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,018 per square metre (£652 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £226,000 £3,767 £421,055 £7,018 Dec 1998 £88,000 £1,467 £509,497 £8,492 Jun 1997 £74,995 £1,250 £502,464 £8,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Netley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Netley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 05 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: