16, Avon Way, E18 2AR
16 Avon Way is a 123 m² detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £474,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £474,000 5.8% 3.4% Jul 2001 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,853 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,884 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £474,000 £3,854 £723,674 £5,884 Jul 2001 £250,000 £2,033 £945,294 £7,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £723,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £664,000 and £875,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Avon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Avon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2013 0536/13
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16, Avon Way, South Woodford, London,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and two rear roof lights.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: