Property data
Sale history
£62,000 on Mar 2012
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £720 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,462 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2012 £62,000 £721 £125,758 £1,462

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tredegar are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,910 per square metre (£106 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 York Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 York Terrace.

Photos for 48 York Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: