Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2012 £187,000 0.0% -2.7%
Apr 2007 £187,000 3.9% 1.6%
Sep 2006 £182,500 10.4% 8.4%
Jun 2002 £119,950 4.1% 2.5%
Apr 2000 £110,000 15.6% 13.4%
Sep 1995 £57,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,562 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2012 £187,000 £2,597 £328,436 £4,562
Apr 2007 £187,000 £2,597 £341,350 £4,741
Sep 2006 £182,500 £2,535 £342,965 £4,763
Jun 2002 £119,950 £1,666 £349,756 £4,858
Apr 2000 £110,000 £1,528 £423,061 £5,876
Sep 1995 £57,000 £792 £360,824 £5,011

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leamington Spa are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,500 per square metre (£301 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 59 Waterloo Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Waterloo Street.

Photos for 59 Waterloo Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.