22, Swainstone Road, RG2 0DX
22 Swainstone Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £167,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
£167,000 on Jul 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Swainstone Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,061 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,828 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £167,000 £2,062 £310,089 £3,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Swainstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Swainstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 230718
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Swainstone Road Reading
- Description:
- Rebuild of the existing rear extension with eaves raised to match neighbouring property.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.