19, Wetheriggs Rise, CA11 7EX
19 Wetheriggs Rise is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Penrith. It sold for £140,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £140,000 11.4% 9.1% Oct 1999 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,694 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £140,000 £1,972 £191,295 £2,694 Oct 1999 £37,000 £521 £132,555 £1,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Wetheriggs Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Wetheriggs Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: