75, Fairfield, SN4 7HL
75 Fairfield is a 88 m² terraced home in Wootton Bassett. It sold for £30,000 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on Oct 1999
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £340 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,104 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £30,000 £341 £97,155 £1,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bassett are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,960 per square metre (£251 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT34693
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 75 Fairfield, Wootton Bassett, Swindon
- Owner
-
GREENSQUAREACCORD LIMITED
(Company reference number: 27052R)
Proprietor address: 2nd Floor, 10 Brindleyplace, Birmingham B1 2JB
Price paid on title: £30,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Apr 2021
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as GreenSquareAccord Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 30 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- non marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: