48, Hailstone Drive, DL6 1SR
48 Hailstone Drive is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Northallerton. It sold for £121,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £121,000 4.9% 2.4% Jan 2002 £73,000 13.3% 11.8% Sep 1998 £48,500 -8.6% -10.3% Dec 1996 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,292 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £121,000 £1,551 £178,810 £2,292 Jan 2002 £73,000 £936 £214,886 £2,755 Sep 1998 £48,500 £622 £176,757 £2,266 Dec 1996 £57,000 £731 £233,326 £2,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northallerton are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,170 per square metre (£196 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: