Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2012 £114,000 4.7% 1.5%
Jan 2011 £105,000 -2.3% -4.9%
Nov 2007 £113,000 12.3% 10.1%
Oct 2001 £55,950 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,419 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £114,000 £2,036 £191,437 £3,419
Jan 2011 £105,000 £1,875 £175,894 £3,141
Nov 2007 £113,000 £2,018 £174,713 £3,120
Oct 2001 £55,950 £999 £181,146 £3,235

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Park View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Park View.

Photos for 43 Park View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments: