17, Oulton Crescent, EN6 3ED
17 Oulton Crescent is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £335,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £335,000 3.2% 0.4% Sep 2004 £265,000 5.3% 4.2% Apr 2003 £246,500 15.9% 14.0% Mar 1998 £117,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,348 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £335,000 £3,284 £545,531 £5,348 Sep 2004 £265,000 £2,598 £583,785 £5,723 Apr 2003 £246,500 £2,417 £603,220 £5,914 Mar 1998 £117,000 £1,147 £615,940 £6,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £528,000 and £691,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Oulton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.