36, Kirkstall Close, PL2 2SD
36 Kirkstall Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £115,000 1.3% -1.4% Apr 2005 £105,000 17.6% 15.8% Oct 2001 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,352 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,406 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £115,000 £1,353 £204,494 £2,406 Apr 2005 £105,000 £1,235 £191,517 £2,253 Oct 2001 £60,000 £706 £226,735 £2,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Kirkstall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/03/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 36 Kirkstall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: