Property data
Sale history
£78,500 on Nov 2012
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,377 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,326 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £78,500 £1,377 £132,568 £2,326

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,890 per square metre (£114 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Midway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Midway.

Photos for 49 Midway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2017 17/00470/NPA
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
49 Midway, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Description:
Notification for Prior Approval: Erection of single storey extension to rear, height to eaves 2.7 metres, height of extension 4 metres, total projection from rear wall of original house 3.1 metres
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.