35, Knightcote Drive, B91 3JU
35 Knightcote Drive is a 83 m² detached home in Solihull. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Sep 2013
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,203 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £275,000 £3,313 £431,826 £5,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £3,420 and £5,140 per square metre (£317 and £477 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 PL/2014/01391/NONMC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Knightcote Drive Solihul
- Description:
- Non-Material amendment to take back the proposed first floor front elevation approximately 0.5M from front of original plan that was in line with existing house on planning application 2013/2116.
- Planning ref:
- March 2014 PL/2013/00005/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Knightcote Drive Solihul
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, two storey and first floor side extension, and canopy roof to front elevation
- Summary:
- 11 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.