Northfield, Stonehill, DN7 6NP
Northfield Stonehill is a 313 m² detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £65,000 in Feb 1999.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Feb 1999
- Internal area
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £207 per square metre (£19 per square foot) in Feb 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £863 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1999 £65,000 £208 £270,149 £863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 313 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 313 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £804,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,472 square metres (15,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Northfield Stonehill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2013) for Northfield Stonehill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 21 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 313 sqm (3,369 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: