8, Silcoates Drive, WF2 0UR
8 Silcoates Drive is a 100 m² detached home in Wrenthorpe. It sold for £205,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £205,000 1.6% -0.9% Nov 2003 £175,000 23.6% 21.9% Jun 2000 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Silcoates Drive.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,050 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,328 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £205,000 £2,050 £332,785 £3,328 Nov 2003 £175,000 £1,750 £365,065 £3,651 Jun 2000 £85,000 £850 £318,128 £3,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrenthorpe are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 378 square metres (4,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Silcoates Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Silcoates Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.