Flat 12 Ruskin House, Erasmus Street, SW1P 4HU
Flat 12 Ruskin House Erasmus Street is a 38 m² flat in Pimlico. It sold for £420,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £420,000 5.4% 2.6% Oct 2004 £270,000 16.8% 15.1% Dec 1997 £93,000 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,052 per square metre (£1,027 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,251 per square metre (£1,045 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £420,000 £11,053 £427,538 £11,251 Oct 2004 £270,000 £7,105 £533,058 £14,028 Dec 1997 £93,000 £2,447 £388,770 £10,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pimlico are now selling for between £9,300 and £12,140 per square metre (£863 and £1,127 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: