208, Main Road, PE34 4AA
208 Main Road is a 257 m² detached home in Terrington St Clement. It sold for £355,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£355,000 on Dec 2013
- Internal area
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,381 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £355,000 £1,381 £596,669 £2,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 257 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £596,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Terrington St Clement are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,170 per square metre (£217 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 257 m², this implies a valuation between £601,000 and £815,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,260 square metres (13,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 208 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 208 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 257 sqm (2,766 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.