Property data
Sale history
£173,000 on May 2013
Internal area
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,544 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,270 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2013 £173,000 £1,545 £254,271 £2,270

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
1,197 square metres (12,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Maralinga . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Maralinga .

Photos for Maralinga
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2020 TEL/2020/0004
Type:
Application involving telecoms equiment and phone masts
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Maralinga, Causewayhead, Silloth, Wigton, Cumbria,
Description:
Install fixed line broadband electronic communications apparatus
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments: