Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on Apr 2013
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,978 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,731 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £280,000 £2,979 £444,751 £4,731

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2015 3/15/0209/FP
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
47 Gibbs Field Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
Description:
Porch extension and new roof to bay window
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.