Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £189,000 Freehold 4.1% 1.7%
Jan 2002 £118,000 Leasehold 8.7% 7.2%
Sep 1997 £82,000 Leasehold -1.3% -3.6%
Aug 1996 £83,100 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 289, Valley Drive.

Floorplan 289
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £189,000 £2,392 £269,518 £3,412
Jan 2002 £118,000 £1,494 £354,933 £4,493
Sep 1997 £82,000 £1,038 £352,915 £4,467
Aug 1996 £83,100 £1,052 £327,200 £4,142

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,870 per square metre (£268 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 289 Valley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 289 Valley Drive.

Photos for 289 Valley Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.