Property data
Sale history
£1,500,000 on Dec 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Thrang End.

Floorplan Thrang End
View floorplan
Internal area
295 square metres (3,175 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,084 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,129 per square metre (£662 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £1,500,000 £5,085 £2,103,008 £7,129

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 295 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,103,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ambleside are now selling for between £3,730 and £6,800 per square metre (£346 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 295 m², this implies a valuation between £1,100,000 and £2,006,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Thrang End . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 51 archived estate agent listing photos for Thrang End .

Photos for Thrang End
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2011 7/2011/5152
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
Thrang End, Chapel Stile, Ambleside,
Description:
To construct a holiday lodge consisting of two units, on a single storey

Planning ref:
July 2010 7/2010/5277
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Thrang End, Chapel Stile, Ambleside,
Description:
First and ground floor extension and alterations

Planning ref:
September 2009 7/2009/5290
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Thrang End, Chapel Stile, Ambleside,
Description:
First and ground floor extensions and alterations
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949