4, Trawden Close, BB5 2LQ
4 Trawden Close is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £117,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £117,000 -2.0% -4.6% Jan 2005 £139,500 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,271 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,182 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £117,000 £1,272 £200,733 £2,182 Jan 2005 £139,500 £1,516 £433,076 £4,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- LAN13223
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Trawden Close, Accrington
- Owner
-
HYNDBURN BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street, Accrington, Lancashire BB5 0PF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jun 2005
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Trawden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Trawden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.