Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£227,500 Aug 2013 4.5% 2.0% £363,705
£145,000 Jun 2003 na na £259,870
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,961 per sqm (£182 per sqft) in Aug 2013. For context, homes in Newark are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,880 per square metre (£183 and £267 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newark NG24-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £229,000 and £334,000 (116 m² × typical £/sqm in Newark). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.