18, Knighton Road, E7 0EE
18 Knighton Road is a 120 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £485,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £485,000 8.0% 5.3% Jun 2004 £235,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,041 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,023 per square metre (£745 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £485,000 £4,042 £962,790 £8,023 Jun 2004 £235,000 £1,958 £681,965 £5,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £962,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £701,000 and £943,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/01361/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Knighton Road Forest Gate Londo
- Description:
- Installation of Crittal-style doors at ground floor level, and the demolition of existing lean-to and erection of an Oriel Window.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.