65, Cornwall Rise, CF62 9AG
65 Cornwall Rise is a 160 m² detached home in Barry. It sold for £249,950 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £249,950 -7.1% -9.2% Aug 2011 £278,000 na na - Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,761 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £249,950 £1,562 £441,691 £2,761 Aug 2011 £278,000 £1,738 £462,577 £2,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 500 square metres (5,382 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: