Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2013 £375,000 11.1% 8.8%
Jan 1997 £67,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Hillside.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2013 £375,000 £2,404 £621,824 £3,986
Jan 1997 £67,000 £429 £372,350 £2,387

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royston are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,790 per square metre (£335 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £747,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
1,108 square metres (11,926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Hillside.

Photos for 37 Hillside
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.