Property data
Sale history
£78,000 on Jul 2013
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £78,000 £975 £165,693 £2,071

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rowley Regis are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,070 per square metre (£213 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 34 Knowle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2013) for 34 Knowle Road.

Photos for 34 Knowle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.