17, Boscombe Road, SW17 9JL
17 Boscombe Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Tooting. It sold for £497,115 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £497,115 10.0% 7.7% Aug 1996 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Boscombe Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,456 per square metre (£600 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,938 per square metre (£830 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £497,115 £6,456 £688,216 £8,938 Aug 1996 £95,000 £1,234 £887,912 £11,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £688,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting are now selling for between £6,560 and £8,240 per square metre (£609 and £765 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £634,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Boscombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Boscombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E