2, Sovereign Crescent, CO3 3UZ
2 Sovereign Crescent is a 155 m² terraced home in Colchester. It sold for £475,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £475,000 0.7% -2.0% Nov 2006 £455,000 7.7% 5.7% Apr 2002 £325,000 2.4% 0.9% Apr 2001 £317,000 17.2% 15.5% Oct 1999 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,064 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,284 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £475,000 £3,065 £818,950 £5,284 Nov 2006 £455,000 £2,935 £813,014 £5,245 Apr 2002 £325,000 £2,097 £884,685 £5,708 Apr 2001 £317,000 £2,045 £1,080,034 £6,968 Oct 1999 £250,000 £1,613 £860,307 £5,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £818,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,140 per square metre (£274 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Sovereign Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Sovereign Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.