44, Jersey Way, CM7 2FA
44 Jersey Way is a 96 m² detached home in Braintree. It sold for £240,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £240,000 -0.4% -3.1% Apr 2008 £245,000 26.7% 22.7% Jan 2007 £180,000 0.0% -2.0% Jul 2003 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,020 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £240,000 £2,500 £385,946 £4,020 Apr 2008 £245,000 £2,552 £389,352 £4,056 Jan 2007 £180,000 £1,875 £294,572 £3,068 Jul 2003 £180,000 £1,875 £363,856 £3,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Jersey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Jersey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.