4, Fern Brook Lane, SP8 4FP
4 Fern Brook Lane is a 156 m² detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £240,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £240,000 -0.2% -2.6% Aug 2008 £242,500 2.4% -0.5% Jul 2005 £225,000 -2.4% -3.8% Apr 2003 £237,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Fern Brook Lane.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £240,000 £1,538 £381,654 £2,446 Aug 2008 £242,500 £1,554 £416,000 £2,667 Jul 2005 £225,000 £1,442 £394,746 £2,530 Apr 2003 £237,500 £1,522 £429,853 £2,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,700 per square metre (£245 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £577,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Fern Brook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Fern Brook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: