36, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AJ
36 Archbishops Place is a 107 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £146,500 in Feb 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 1999 £146,500 16.9% 14.5% Apr 1995 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Feb 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,179 per square metre (£760 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1999 £146,500 £1,369 £875,108 £8,179 Apr 1995 £80,000 £748 £814,999 £7,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £875,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £908,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Archbishops Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.