Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2013 £250,000 6.0% 3.7%
May 2001 £121,000 21.0% 19.0%
Sep 1999 £87,500 na na
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,525 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £250,000 £2,551 £443,494 £4,525
May 2001 £121,000 £1,235 £459,905 £4,693
Sep 1999 £87,500 £893 £447,388 £4,565

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,060 per square metre (£349 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 The Malyons. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2013. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 The Malyons.

Photos for 34 The Malyons
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.