5, Reedmace Road, OX26 3WN
5 Reedmace Road is a 80 m² detached home in Bicester. It sold for £275,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £275,000 2.0% -0.5% Jan 2004 £225,000 13.0% 11.6% Apr 2001 £160,000 15.6% 13.9% Nov 1999 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Reedmace Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,318 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £275,000 £3,438 £425,446 £5,318 Jan 2004 £225,000 £2,812 £461,867 £5,773 Apr 2001 £160,000 £2,000 £457,890 £5,724 Nov 1999 £131,000 £1,638 £405,215 £5,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,000 per square metre (£379 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Reedmace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Reedmace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.