13, Wendover Way, LU2 7LS
13 Wendover Way is a 240 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £370,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£370,000 on Jul 2013
- Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,541 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,749 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £370,000 £1,542 £659,749 £2,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 240 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £659,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 240 m², this implies a valuation between £790,000 and £1,075,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,042 square metres (11,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Wendover Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Wendover Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 240 sqm (2,583 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.