1, Anguilla Close, BN23 5TS
1 Anguilla Close is a 147 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £249,995 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £249,995 -0.0% -2.6% Aug 2006 £250,000 -5.0% -7.4% Mar 2005 £270,000 25.1% 22.6% Feb 2004 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Anguilla Close.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,700 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £249,995 £1,701 £409,315 £2,784 Aug 2006 £250,000 £1,701 £445,965 £3,034 Mar 2005 £270,000 £1,837 £500,220 £3,403 Feb 2004 £215,000 £1,463 £357,284 £2,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Anguilla Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2012. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Anguilla Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: