13, Penshurst Road, B60 2SL
13 Penshurst Road is a 135 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £295,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £295,000 3.2% 0.9% Mar 2001 £198,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Penshurst Road.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,572 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £295,000 £2,185 £482,286 £3,572 Mar 2001 £198,000 £1,467 £559,951 £4,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Penshurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Penshurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.