31, Davington Road, RM8 2LS
31 Davington Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £179,500 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £179,500 2.8% 0.3% Feb 2003 £134,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Davington Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,458 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,852 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £179,500 £2,459 £354,188 £4,852 Feb 2003 £134,000 £1,836 £390,333 £5,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Davington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Davington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E