Property data
Sale history
£958,000 on Oct 2013
Internal area
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,015 per square metre (£466 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,408 per square metre (£688 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £958,000 £5,016 £1,414,877 £7,408

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,414,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,070 and £8,070 per square metre (£563 and £749 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £1,159,000 and £1,541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,465 square metres (15,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2022 5/2022/0056
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
10 Tuffnells Way Harpenden Hertfordshir
Description:
Partial Discharge of Conditions 3 (sample of materials) and 6 (landscape design proposal) of planning permission 5/2019/1251 dated 13/12/2019 for Demolition of existing and erection of replacement dwelling with integral garage and new access

Planning ref:
December 2021 5/2021/2934
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
10 Tuffnells Way Harpenden Hertfordshir
Description:
Discharge of Conditions 3 (samples of materials), 6 (landscape design proposals), 9 (construction management plan) and 12 (dusk emergence/dawn re-entry surveys) of planning permission 5/2019/1251 dated 13/12/2019 for Demolition of existing and erection of

Planning ref:
December 2019 5/2019/1251
Type:
Unknown type ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
10 Tuffnells Way Harpenden Hertfordshir
Description:
Demolition of existing and erection of replacement dwelling with integral garage and new access