81, Blake Road, NG2 5LD
81 Blake Road is a 105 m² detached home in West Bridgford. It sold for £285,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £285,000 2.7% 0.2% Feb 2003 £215,000 14.0% 12.1% Jun 1995 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Blake Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,498 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £285,000 £2,714 £472,246 £4,498 Feb 2003 £215,000 £2,048 £531,119 £5,058 Jun 1995 £78,000 £743 £447,192 £4,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bridgford are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,330 per square metre (£302 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Blake Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Blake Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.