37, Locksgreen Crescent, SN25 3HR
37 Locksgreen Crescent is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £138,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £138,000 0.7% -1.7% Jan 2003 £128,000 11.9% 10.6% May 2000 £94,000 17.3% 15.4% Dec 1997 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,682 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,939 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £138,000 £1,683 £241,018 £2,939 Jan 2003 £128,000 £1,561 £240,207 £2,929 May 2000 £94,000 £1,146 £253,042 £3,086 Dec 1997 £64,000 £780 £274,959 £3,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Locksgreen Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Locksgreen Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: