19, Wood Lea, DH5 8HT
19 Wood Lea is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Houghton Le Spring. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £120,000 7.5% 5.1% May 2000 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,379 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,063 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £120,000 £1,379 £179,450 £2,063 May 2000 £45,000 £517 £150,351 £1,728 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Le Spring are now selling for between £930 and £2,030 per square metre (£86 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.