32, Saxon Mount, WF9 3JL
32 Saxon Mount is a 100 m² semi-detached home in South Kirkby. It sold for £89,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £89,000 3.4% 0.9% Dec 2003 £64,000 36.3% 34.5% Oct 2002 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £890 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £89,000 £890 £176,920 £1,769 Dec 2003 £64,000 £640 £189,011 £1,890 Oct 2002 £45,000 £450 £168,888 £1,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kirkby are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,420 per square metre (£134 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 564 square metres (6,071 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Saxon Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2011. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Saxon Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.