12, Wentbridge Road, WF7 5DZ
12 Wentbridge Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Featherstone. It sold for £97,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £97,000 1.4% -1.3% Nov 2005 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,089 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £97,000 £1,090 £177,035 £1,989 Nov 2005 £87,000 £978 £152,083 £1,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Featherstone are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,560 per square metre (£163 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Wentbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Wentbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.