79, Dover House Road, SW15 5AB
79 Dover House Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Barnes. It sold for £425,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £425,000 3.3% 0.7% Jan 2003 £305,000 17.0% 15.4% Feb 2000 £191,123 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Dover House Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,743 per square metre (£534 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,608 per square metre (£707 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £425,000 £5,743 £562,991 £7,608 Jan 2003 £305,000 £4,122 £900,714 £12,172 Feb 2000 £191,123 £2,583 £813,763 £10,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £648,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Dover House Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Dover House Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 2015/6731
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Dover House Road Londo
- Description:
- Front Garden: T1 Sycamore - Reduce the height by approx 3 to 4m and in turn shape the tree.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: